Take Control

The first company in Australia to provide consumers with online access to credit reports.




  

Privacy Policy

We treat the privacy of our customers and website users very seriously and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we protect and manage any Personal Data that you share with us and that we hold about you, including how we collect, process protect and share that data.

Who we are

We are Checkmyfile Pty Ltd of Suite 146, 199 Toorak Rd, South Yarra, VIC 3141.

Some of our Key Promises

  1. We will never sell your personal details or your email address to anyone for marketing purposes.
  2. We will never disclose your personal details to anyone unless we have your permission to do so, or if we are compelled to do so by Court Order, or if we are required to do so because of an investigation of suspected fraudulent use of your personal data by either the Police or by members of fraud prevention agencies.
  3. We do not store the personal information you provide when you use our ‘Your Free Credit Score’ service.
  4. We do not store the lifestyle information you provide us when you use our ‘Free Identity Theft Check’ service.
  5. You may opt out or opt back in to receive our marketing emails at any time. Every marketing email we send contains a simple one-click ability to opt out.

How We Obtain Your Personal Data

Information Provided by You

You provide us with Personal Data when you register to use our services on our website. This includes your name, current and previous addresses, date of birth, email address, payment/card details and your password. We use this information in order to manage, provide and administer our credit reporting services to you.

We may also keep information contained in any correspondence you may have with us by post, email, or Secure Message. We may also record telephone calls, but only if we tell you at the start of the call and not otherwise. If we do not record a telephone conversation with you, we may keep brief details of the contents of your call on our files.

Each time you visit our website we obtain information about the device you use to access our services, your location and your IP address.

Information We Get from Other Sources

When you register to use our services, you agree to our Terms and Conditions. In agreeing to our Terms and Conditions, you agree to appoint us (Checkmyfile Pty Ltd) as your attorney for the specific purposes of the exercising of your statutory rights to obtain details of all information held about you at Credit Reference Agencies.

The Credit Reference Agency we use to compile your Checkmyfile Credit Report is Equifax Pty Ltd, previously known as Veda.

To obtain your Credit Report we need to supply Equifax with your name, current and previous addresses and date of birth. In return, Equifax provides us with information that it holds about you, which would be routinely provided to a lender if they searched you. That information has been provided to Equifax from a combination of public sources (such as Court Information about judgments and insolvencies) and private sources (such as your account payment history from lenders or others, which they have in turn obtained with your consent).

Equifax is a reputable company that operates in accordance with the laws relating to data protection and privacy, but we can take no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the information that it provides on your Credit Report., nor for the data processing activities of Equifax, over which we have no influence or control. The Personal Data that Equifax holds about you is subject to an independent Privacy Policy published by Equifax.

We also obtain postcode-level information – sometimes called geodemographic data – from the Australian Bureau of Statistics – which is used in our Check Any Postal Area service. This data does not contain your Personal Data.

Legitimate Interest

We have a legitimate interest to process your Personal Data as when you sign up to use our services you appoint us as your attorney for the specific purposes of exercising your statutory rights to obtain details held about you from the Credit Reference Agencies, and the processing of this data is necessary to enable us to provide credit reporting services to you and, when requested by you, to act on your behalf to dispute items on your Credit Reports.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your Personal Data is used to administer and manage your account with us. Your IP address, details of the device you use and your location are used to help identify you, to prevent fraudulent use of our services, to diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our website.

Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

We do not share your Personal Data with any third party, other than for necessary purposes and for the purposes of fraud prevention. For instance, we need to give your name address and date of birth to Equifax when we search you. We also need to give your email address to trusted service providers to enable us to email you, or to confirm the deliverability of your email address from time to time. We stress that we will never sell your Personal Data, or your email address to anyone for marketing purposes, at any time, nor allow any third party to use your email address for any other purpose.

The information you give when you use our Free Identity Theft Check service or Your Free Credit Score service is used to calculate the scores presented to you as outcomes of those services and is not stored.

To help prevent abuse of our services and fraud, we share information about you and the use of our services (but not your Credit Report data) with trusted service providers and fraud prevention agencies strictly to enable them and us to detect, prevent and otherwise address unlawful or suspected fraudulent internet activity on our own websites and on websites owned and operated by others. We have security measures in place to take reasonable precautions to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. These include the issue and use of passwords, powerful encryption and computer firewalls to guard against hacking. No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data when in transit between you and us. From time to time we may have to suspend services whilst we investigate any attempted breach of security. You are obligated, under the Terms and Conditions you agree to abide by when you use our services, to report any suspected breach to us immediately. We also take reasonable security measures to protect your Personal Data in storage.

Your Payment/Card details are used to enable us to manage your subscription with us. We act as controller and data processor in regard to the processing of your subscriptions either by continuous credit card authority, by PayPal or by Direct Debit.

We undertake at all times to protect your Personal Data in accordance with our terms and conditions and in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and other related legislation.

Do We Use Your Personal Data for Marketing Purposes?

Any information that you choose to give us will not be used for marketing purposes by any third party. Only if you consent to us doing so when you register to use our services, at our discretion we may send you occasional email messages to alert you to known or potential changes to your Credit Report that we think you may wish to become aware of, whether you are a current subscriber to our services or not. If you wish to opt out of receiving such messages from us you, you can do so at any time by clicking on the appropriate link at the foot of each email.

Authentication – Endeavouring to Ensure that We Only Provide Your Personal Data to You

To authenticate you, we will ask you questions based on your Credit Report. The responses you give are stored and used for the processing of the authentication, for monitoring purposes and for fraud prevention. From time to time we may need to authenticate you more carefully. The reason is always to try to ensure that we are releasing your Credit Report only to you. The information we require will vary depending on the depth of our investigation. For example, we may ask you to provide any or all of original bank statements, credit card statements and utility bills, addressed to you at your current and previous addresses, and on occasion, government issued identification such as copy passport details or a copy of your driving licence. We do not extract any information from the documents you provide, all your data is kept confidential whilst being processed and are returned to you after being used to verify your addresses.

Postal Area Based and Other Aggregated Information

Demographic and profile data is also collected at our website. This information is not held on an individual basis. We use this data to tailor your experience at our site, showing content that we think you might be interested in, and displaying the content according to your preferences. We may also use your Personal Data for credit scoring and other statistical analysis, but only on an aggregated basis with the personal data of many other customers, and in such a way that your Personal Data can never be identified from the outcome of our analysis. We do not pass your personal information to any third party except when under compulsion of law or with your consent to do so.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Checkmyfile Pty Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Sharing Information

We will keep information about you confidential. We will only disclose your information with other third parties as explained in this Privacy Policy, or with your authority or your express consent, with the exception of the following:

Categories of Third Parties

  • Regulatory authorities to comply with any legal and regulatory issues and disclosures;
  • Fraud prevention agencies for the purposes of investigating suspected fraud and fraud prevention;
  • Email or mail service providers who provide a fulfilment service for us, on the understanding that they will keep information confidential;
  • Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we may have with you; and
  • Legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request if we are under a legal duty to do so

What happens if Checkmyfile Pty Ltd changes hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business activities and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any Personal Data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

How long do you keep information about me?

We keep information in line with our data retention policy. The retention periods are in line with the length of time we need to keep your Personal Data in order to manage and administer our services to you. The retention periods vary to take into account our need to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations and can vary for individual customers and for different reasons. In general, we do not keep information for longer than we deem necessary. Your Credit Report is constantly changing so we consider it to be out of date when three months old, at which time, in the absence of any dispute or legal challenge, we will erase it. In the absence of any compelling reason not to do so, your Personal Data will be removed from our databases within six years after the date of closure of your account with us. In all cases our need to use your Personal Data is reassessed on a regular basis and information that is no longer required is disposed of.

Accuracy of information

In order to provide the highest level of customer service possible, we need to keep accurate Personal Data about you. We take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of any Personal Data or sensitive information we obtain. We ensure that the source of any Personal Data or sensitive information is clear and we carefully consider any challenges to the accuracy of the information. We also consider when it is necessary to update the information such as name or address changes, and you can help us by informing us of these changes when they occur.

Policy changes

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed. This is to make sure that we continue to meet the highest standards and to protect your privacy. We reserve the right, at all times, to update, modify or amend this Policy. We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes we may have made. We will not significantly change how we use information that you have already given to us without either your prior agreement or as otherwise permitted under the law.

If you have a complaint

Our general Complaints Policy can be found at the foot of our Terms and Conditions but if you have a complaint which specifically relates to the use of your Personal Data or sensitive information then please write to the Data Protection Officer, using the contact details found at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Opting out of marketing communications

You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe link which is contained at the foot of each email if you do not wish to receive future marketing communications from us. Please note that we may still be required to notify you from time to time of any significant changes to our terms and conditions, even after you express a preference not to receive marketing communications.

Correct/Update

This site gives you the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided.

  • You can log in to your account and send a secure message to a professionally trained Credit Analyst.
  • You can send an email to admin@checkmyfile.com.au

Information About Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your browser, for example Internet Explorer or Chrome.

We use a minimal number of cookies to support your use of our website. We classify these as being Strictly Necessary, Performance, Referral or Advertising cookies. More information is available below - you can change your settings by using the switch at the top of each section.

Strictly Necessary Cookie Examples

These cookies are always set by us, and never by third parties and are used to facilitate your navigation of the site, and provide features or functionality that you request which are provided by us.

Cookie Name
Provider
Purpose
ASP.NET_SessionId
checkmyfile
Used to manage your session on the site - enabling you to navigate pages and access secure areas. No personal information is stored in this cookie which is automatically destroyed when you log out and close your browser.
CookiePreference
checkmyfile
Required to remember any cookie preferences you set with us, namely your preferences for blocking or showing Performance and/or Referral cookies.

Performance Cookie Examples

Set by us, or our trusted suppliers these cookies enable us to identify and resolve issues with our website, and to manage the amount of data that is required to view each page, thereby improving the performance of the website for all users.

Cookie Name
Provider
Purpose
__utma
Google
Used by Google to provide data for their Google Analytics service which provides us with detailed information about how our website is performing, which areas have issues and which are the most popular sections of the site that we would then seek to optimise. The data collected through this service is anonymous - we only permit access to our Google Analytics information to ourselves and to no other third party.
  
View the Google Privacy & Cookies Policy.

Important information

Questions and queries

If you have any questions or queries which are not answered by this Privacy Policy, or have any potential concerns about how we may use the Personal Data we hold, please email our Data Protection Officer at ian.carpenter@checkmyfile.com.au



Last updated: 24 May 2018

Accepted Payment Methods: VISA and MasterCard

©Checkmyfile Pty Ltd 2007 to 2018. All Rights Reserved.

Check your Australian Credit ReportCheck your UK credit report